Privacy Policy

A. Clouet (Australia) Pty Limited (ABN 38 085 458 635) trading under the Ayam™ and under other brands from time to time ("we", "us" or "our") recognizes the importance of your privacy and appreciate that your personal information is very important to you. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles ("Privacy Principles") set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and which had come in to effect on 12 March 2014.

This privacy policy sets out key information regarding the collection, use, disclosure, storage and security of your personal information, and of your ability to access and correct it. We may amend this privacy policy at any time without notice to you. Please check our privacy policy regularly for updates. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1. Collection

We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including without limitation, when you:

(a) register your details on our website;
(b) make an enquiry with us;
(c) request information from us;
(d) submit comments to us;
(e) enter our trade promotions; or
(f) participate in our surveys, marketing, profiling, product development or research campaigns.

Our retailers may share personal information they collect from you with us. We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including our service providers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate, affiliated companies and your family or authorized representatives. If they give us your personal information, we will rely on them to tell you that they are giving your personal information to us, and to make you aware of this privacy policy. If you do not provide us with your personal information, or we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to properly provide you with our products and services, or provide you with access to our website, certain information or material. Children under the age of 13 should have a parent's or guardian's consent before providing any personal information to us.

We mainly collect information about your contact details (such as your name, address, email, and phone and mobile numbers). However, there may be circumstances where we may require other personal information from you such as your hobbies and interests. If you provide us with that information, we may use that information to make offers or invite you to participate in events or trade promotions which we think could be of interest to you. Other information may also be collected, such as demographic information about your age, gender and occupation. That information may be used in an aggregate form to help improve our products and services.

2. Use

We collect your personal information to ensure we deliver quality products and services to our customers and potential customers. To achieve this, we may use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

(a) to respond to your enquiries, questions and information requests;
(b) to provide you with access to certain areas or features of our website;
(c) to communicate with you about our or certain third parties' products, services, promotions and offers;
(d) to process certain sales orders;
(e) to provide you with necessary support or customer services;
(f) for product development, market research, and other marketing and promotional activities;
(g) to carry out our legal compliance obligations, such as to conduct a product safety recall where necessary;
(h) in connection with legal proceedings or for exercising, defending or establishing our legal rights; and
(i) for any other purposes set out in any document, material or medium through which your information is collected.

We may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. For example to respond to your enquiries about our products and services or to contact you if you are a winner of a trade promotion. We may also use your personal information (with the exception of sensitive information) for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect or that you consent to, such as sending you mail or emails with details of new products, services, special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us.

3. Disclosure

We and our retailers may share personal information, so we may disclose your personal information to our retailers and vice versa. We may also disclose your personal information to our employees, officers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate, affiliated companies, and service providers who need to work closely with our database to complete their work for us (such as mailing houses for bulk mailing of letters, printing companies, merchandise deliverers, IT services providers, and customer service, data analysis and marketing service providers). We are likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as related bodies corporate and affiliated companies within the Denis Asia Pacific Group located in Singapore, and service providers outside of Australia. Although general privacy compliance procedures are implemented within the Denis Asia Pacific Group of companies. The overseas recipients may not be subject to the Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. We will ask our service providers to keep your personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing their work for us. Your provision to us, our agents, retailers, or service providers of your personal information will constitute your consent for us to disclose this information to our employees, officers, contractors, agents, related bodies corporate and affiliated companies within the Denis Asia Pacific group of companies located in Singapore, and service providers located outside of Australia, We may also disclose your personal information where allowed or required by law. If we intend to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not compliant with this policy, we will seek your consent to do so.

4. Storage and Security

Security of your personal information is important to us and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored within secured premises by the Denis Asia Pacific Group of companies and these secure premises may be outside of Australia. All reasonable safeguards are implemented to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

If you transmit your personal information to us over the internet, we may use encryption technology to ensure your information is protected when being transmitted. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information during internet transmissions, and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

5. Access and correction

You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will provide you with access in accordance with the Privacy Principles. We may require that you provide suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. We may also charge an access fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where access poses a health or safety risk, the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access is frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, misleading, irrelevant, incomplete or not up to date, please contact us using our contact details below to correct or update your personal information.

6. Third party websites

Our website may contain links to websites owned or operated by third parties, including websites owned or operated by our related bodies corporate or affiliated companies. In addition, other websites may also link to our website. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices, content or policies of third party websites, or any contractual or legal obligations of the operators of third party websites. These third party websites may contain their own privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for informing you about their security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies of these third party websites.

7. Cookies

The type of personal information we collect on our website depends on how you use our website. If you merely visit and browse through our website, you will not be required to provide us with any personal information unless you make an enquiry about our products or services, enter our trade promotion or engage in another activity which results in the collection of your personal information. However, upon your visit to our website, our host may record your server address, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information may be collected using cookies. Cookies track user preferences and patterns of use. They enable our website to interact more efficiently with your computer and help us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences. You may be able to reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you disable the use of cookies, your use of our website may not function optimally.

8. Enquiries and Complaints

If you have any concerns or questions about the way your personal information is managed or used by us, or are concerned that a Privacy Principle or the privacy laws have been breached in relation to your personal information, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer. We take our privacy obligations seriously. We will ensure that your complaint is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint is referred to the right persons within the organisation to investigate and respond to the complaint. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as practicable.

9. Contact details

Our contact details are set out below:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Address: 11 Melissa Place, Kings Park NSW 2148
Email: consumer@ayam.net.au
Phone: (02) 8814 8086
Fax: (02) 9678 9508